Historic Repertoire
Welcome to the history of the Compañía Nacional de Danza. The CND was founded in 1979. Since then, these have been our artistic directors:
Joaquín De Luz 2019-present
José Carlos Martínez 2011-2019
Hervé Palito 2010-2011
Nacho Duato 1990-2010
Maya Plisétskaya 1987-1990
Ray Barra 1986-1987
María de Ávila 1983-1986
Víctor Ullate 1979-1982
Compañía Nacional de Danza has a 40-year history. Throughout this period, CND has had several artistic directions, producing a repertoire of different styles. From the academic classicism, to more neoclassic or contemporary works, or even pieces in which an improvisation technique is required.
At present, Compañía Nacional de Danza is very proud to be able to offer a mix repertoire thanks to the versatility of its wonderful dancers.
-
Period 2019-Present
A Suite of Dances
Johann Sebastian BachA tu vera
Manolo Sanlúcar (Oración), Sabicas (Punta y tacón -farruca-; Danza árabe), Agustín Barrios (La catedral), Víctor Monge Serranito (Pájaro campana), Pablo Martín Caminero (Martinete) Andrés Batista (Campero -zapateado-; Sabor antillano -guajira-; Tartaneros -cuatro muleros-; Torero y gitano -outro-)Afterlove
Aire Daniel Sánchez RodríguezApollo
Igor StravinskyArriaga
Juan Crisóstomo Arriaga (Bilbao 1806 - París 1826)Bálsamo interrumpido
Guadalupe Pineda, Hermanos Gutiérrez, Bird Eater, Roberto Goyeneche, Atilio Stampone y Su Orquesta AtípicaBálsamo interrumpido
Guadalupe Pineda, Hermanos Gutiérrez, Bird Eater, Roberto Goyeneche, Atilio Stampone y Su Orquesta AtípicaBarber Violin Concerto
Samuel Barber - Concierto para violín y orquesta, Op. 14Bella Figura
Lukas Foss, Giovanni Battista Pergolesi, Alessandro Marcello, Antonio Vivaldi, Giuseppe TorelliCor perdut
María del Mar BonetCantata
original y tradicional por Assurd (L. Monti - C. Vetrone), E. Pagliara and E. A. PrestiaCarmen
Georges Bizet, Rodion Shchedrin y Marc Álvarez춤 (Chum)
Woo Yong Seon y Sergei ProkofievConcerto DSCH
Dmitri ShostakovichRemanso
Enrique GranadosDon Quixote
Ludwig MinkusThe Nutcracker
Pyotr Ilich TchaikovskyEnemy in the Figure
Thom WillemsÉxodo
Javier Abreu y Frédéric ChopinFandangos y Tonadillas
The Flower Festival in Genzano
Matthias StrebingerFive Variations on a Theme
Johan Sebastian BachGiselle
Adolphe-Charles AdamGrosse Fuge
Ludwig van BeethovenHeatscape
Bohuslav MartinůIn Paradisum
Tomás Luis de Victoria y Pablo Martín CamineroKübler-Ross
Antonio VivaldiLa Sylphide
Herman Severin LøvenskioldLe Jeunne Homme et la Mort
Johann Sebastian BachLove Fear Loss
Edith Piafמיקאלה (Mijaela)
Shlomi Shlomo Miara, Aire y Habanot NechamaMorgen;
Pedro AlcaldePas de deux Goyesque from Giselle
Adolphe-Charles AdamPassengers Within
Philip GlassPolyphonia
György LigetiPor vos muero
Música Antigua Española - siglos XV y XVI; director: Jordi SavallPulcinella
Igor StravinskyRed Skin
Jaime OvelRemansos
Enrique GranadosSad Case
Pérez Prado, Alberto Domínguez, Ernesto Lecuona, Ray Barretto, Trío Los PanchosSinatra Suite
Frank SinatraSwoosh
Tschaikovsky Pas de Deux
Piotr Ilich TchaikovskyWhere you are, I feel
Edvard GriegWhite Darkness
Karl Jenkins -
Period 2011-2019
Absolutio
Hans Zimmer y Johnny KlimekAllegro Brillante
Pyotr Ilyich TchaikovskyAnhelos y tormentos
Enrique GranadosArtifact II
Johann Sebastian BachArtifact Suite
Parte I: Johann Sebastian Bach Parte II: Eva Crossman-HechtBabylon
Dmitri ShostakovichBall and Chain
Giuseppe VerdiEnemy in the Figure
Thom WillemsCarmen
Georges Bizet, Rodion Shchedrin y Marc ÁlvarezNutcracker (Pas de deux)
Pyotr Il’yich TchaikovskyCasi – Casa
Peder FreiijDelibes Suite
Léo DelibesDemodé
Luis Miguel CoboDescamino de dos
Cliff Martínez y Alexander DesplatDon Quixote
Ludwig MinkusDon Quixote Suite
Ludwig MinkusThe Nutcracker
Piotr Ilich TchaikovskyThe Swan
Camille Saint-SaënsWhite Swan (Pas de deux)
Pyotr Il’yich TchaikovskyThe Black Swan (Pas de deux)
Pyotr Il’yich TchaikovskyLe Corsaire (Pas de deux)
Riccardo DrigoLe Spectre de la Rose
Carl Maria Von WeberEl sombrero de tres picos
Manuel de FallaExtremely Close
Philip Glass / Dustin O’HalloranFalling Angels
Steve ReichFestival de las flores en Genzano
Matthias StrebingerFor Now in Liquid Days
CollageGiselle (Pas de deux)
Adolphe AdamGods and Dogs
Dirk Haubrich (composición), Jirí Kylián (concepto); Ludwig van BeethovenHasta siempre…?
Luis Miguel CoboHerman Schmerman
Thom WillemsHikarizatto
PercossaHolberg Suite
Edvard GriegHome
In the Middle, Somewhat Elevated
Thom WillemsIn the Night
Frédéric ChopinIn Transit
Scanner, Olafur Arnalds, Max Richter, The Durutti Column y FenneszJián
Lachrimae - André de Ridder/Brice DessnerL´après-midi d´un faune
Claude DebussyLa favorita
Gaetano DonizzettiLa Rose Malade (pas de deux)
Gustav MahlerLes Bourgeois
Jacques BrelLes Noces
Igor StravinskyMinus 16
Collage (*)Nippon Koku
Luis Miguel Cobo y collage*Odila
Kalyi Jag y Franz SchubertPassing Time
Explosions in the sky and David WingoPetite Mort
Wolfgang Amadeus MozartPolvo eres
Giovanni Battista PergolesiPor vos muero
Música Antigua Española - siglos XV y XVI; director: Jordi SavallRaymonda Divertimento (2013)
Alexander GlazunovRomeo & Juliet
Sergei ProkofievRomeo and Juliet (Pas de deux)
Sergei ProkofievScarlatti (Pas de deux)
Domenico ScarlattiSymphony of Psalms
Igor StravinskySleepless
Dirk HaubrichSonatas
Padre Antonio Soler y Domenico ScarlattiSub
Michael GordonSuite No.2 Op. 17, III Romance
Sergei RachmaninovThe Show Must Go On
Varios ArtistasThe Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude
Franz SchubertThree Preludes
Sergei RachmaninoffTriple Bach
Johann Sebastian BachUnsound
Gavin Bryars, Ryuichi Sakamoto & Alva Noto, Andy Moor, Miguel Ángel ClercViolon D’Ingres
CollageWalking Mad
Maurice Ravel y Arvo PärtWho Cares?
George Gershwin -
Period 2010-2011
Arcangelo
Arcangelo CorelliArenal
María del Mar BonetEverything Might Spill
Marcos Balter, Karl Friedrich Abel, Alva Noto+Ryuichi Sakamoto, Zoe Keating, Murcof, Max Richter y Dirk HaubrichFlockwork
Martin Schmidt & Drew Daniel (Matmos), Evan Ziporyn & Arden Trio, Alexander EkmanFractus
Antonio MariscalGnawa
Hassan Hakmoun/Adam Rudolph, Juan Alberto Arteche y Javier Paxariño, Rabih Abou-Khalil, Velez, Kusur y Sarkissian .Multiplicity. Forms of Silence and Emptiness
Johann Sebastian BachNoodles
Philippe Boix-VivesO Domina Nostra
Henryk GóreckiÓrbitas y derivas
Joan SauraPor vos muero
Música Antigua Española - siglos XV y XVI; director: Jordi SavallRemansos
Enrique GranadosWhite Darkness
Karl Jenkins -
Period 1990-2010
Agon
Igor StravinskyAksak
César Aliaj (Laura Oliver de la Guerra, violonchelo; María Orejana Salinas, piano; Alejandro Sancho Pérez, percusión; Fernando Colás Sánchez, grabación)Wings (Alas)
Pedro Alcalde / Sergio Caballero; Arvo Pärt, Jules Massenet, Pawel Szymanski, FuckheadAlone, for a second
Erik SatieAluminio
John Adams (Shaker Loops)Arbos
Arvo PartArcangelo
Arcangelo CorelliArchs of frost
Ghislain Poirier, Blir and SteinbrüchelArenal
María del Mar BonetArtifact II
Johann Sebastian BachAxis
Robert Henke (Monolake), RFT, Mira Calix y Raphael SaadaBella Domna
música gallega de los siglos XIII y XIVBits & Pieces
David Byrne, Brian Eno, Felix Mendelssohn BartholdyCarmen replay
David del PuertoCastrati
Antonio Vivaldi y Karl JenkinsCautiva
Alberto IglesiasCero sobre cero
Alberto IglesiasChapter 10
George Ivánovich Gurdjeff, Johan Johansson y Eugène YsaÿeChild’s Play
Ira MowitzCobalto
Pedro Alcalde y Sergio CaballeroComing Together
Frederic RzewskiCon un silencio en la boca
Philip Glass y Stephan MicusConcierto Madrigal
Joaquín RodrigoContado en rojo
Michael Gordon y Giovanni SollimaQuartet #8
Dmitry ShostakovichCor Perdut
María del Mar BonetCult Race
Diego Dall’OstoDe paso
Joaquín Segade, H.Nichols, A.P. Borodin, Fletwood Mac, G.P. Telemann (collage)Remanso
Enrique GranadosDiecisiete
Pedro Alcalde y Sergio CaballeroDiwano
Óscar Roig y collage: Lole y Manuel, Carmen Linares y Bernardo de Los LobitosDuende
Claude DébussyEcos
Stephan MicusEmpty
Izumi Kobayashi, Philip Glass, Jimi Hendrix, Peter Sculthorpe, Ravi Shankar, Istvan Marta, Camille Saint-SaënsEn los segundos ocultos
John TavenerEn los Segundos Ocultos
Thom WillemsÉrase una vez…
Joji Hirota y Shoji YamashiroExcerps of Kyr
The Tractor's Revenge y Ohad NaharinFalling Angels
Steve ReichFantasy
Johann Sebastian BachFolie d’Espagne
Archangelo Corelli, Z. Kheryef/J. de Souza, Funky GuitarForgotten Land
Benjamin BrittenFugitive Pieces
José Luis GrecoGavines i Dragons
María del Mar BonetGilded Goldbergs
Robin HollowayGnawa
Hassan Hakmoun/Adam Rudolph, Juan Alberto Arteche y Javier Paxariño, Rabih Abou-Khalil, Velez, Kusur y Sarkissian .Halos
Evan ZiporynHerman Schmerman
Thom WillemsHerrumbre (Rust)
Pedro Alcalde y Sergio Caballero; David DarlingHevel
Pedro Alcalde y Sergio CaballeroGrass
Sergei RachmáninovHolberg Suite
Edvard GriegIn the Middle, Somewhat Elevated
Thom WillemsInsected
Jean Poinsignon, André Klenes & Sébastien Walnier, Spontus, Siegred Palm, Lydia Torea y Rubén Romero, Hans Werner Henze, música de tribus del norte de GhanaInside
The Silver Mountzion Memorial Orchestra y LarvalInstrucciones para dejarse caer al otro lado del vacío
César CamareroJardí tancat
María del Mar BonetJardín infinito
Pedro Alcalde y Sergio CaballeroKaburías
Leo BrouwerKelmady
Tradicional árabeKol Nidre
John Tavener, Arvo Pärt y John ZornL’amoroso
veneciana y napolitana de los siglos XVI y XVIIL’homme
György Kurtág (Játékok, volumen I a VIII) Átiratok Machaut-tól J. S. BachLamento
Henryk M. Górecki Sinfonía Nº 3Maktûb
árabe-andaluza (siglos X al XII)Mediterránia
Jerónimo Maesso, Mohamed Tabrizi, Peter Griggs, Juan A. Arteche, Javier PaxariñoMultiplicity. Forms of Silence and Emptiness
Johann Sebastian BachNa Floresta
Heitor Villa-Lobos/Wagner TissoNasciturus
Tujiko Noriko, Susumu Yokota y David EdwardsNi un alma
collageNightsongs
Arvo Pärt y Alberto IglesiasOld Children (Gamla Bam)
Fläskkvartetten, Jules Massenet, Eduard Grieg, de Frumerie, Klami y Saint-SaënsNo more play
Anton WebernO Domina Nostra
Henryk GóreckiOfrenda de sombras
Música Antigua Española - siglos XVI y XVII y Alberto Iglesias (electrónica)Opus Piat
Ludwig van BeethovenPassing Birds
Anton Webern y Toru TakemitsuPerpetuum
Johann StraussPetite Mort
Wolfgang Amadeus MozartPor vos muero
Música Antigua Española - siglos XV y XVI; director: Jordi SavallPrincipal 1ª
Óscar Roig (grabaciones de Lucho Gatica, Nati Mistral y José Nieto)Prototype Hero
Steven MackeyQuiebro
Charo Calvo y Marc RibotQuintett
Gavin BryarsRaptus
Richard WagnerRassemblement
Toto BissaintheRemansos
Enrique GranadosReturn to the Strange Land
Leos JanácekRomeo and Juliet
Sergei ProkofievRooms
Johannes BrahmsSelf
Alberto IglesiasSymphony of Psalms
Igor StravinskySinfonía india
Carlos ChávezSolo for two
Arvo PärtStamping ground
Carlos ChávezStepping Stones
Cage/WebernDreams of Ether
Marcel Landowski (Concerte pour ondes Martenot, 1954)Synaphai
Iannis Xenakis, VangelisTabulae
Alberto IglesiasThe Vile Parody of Address
Johann Sebastian BachThirteen gestures of a body
António EmilianoTxalaparta
Kepa Junquera y Oreka TxUccelli
Ottorino RespighiWhite Darkness
Karl JenkinsWhite man sleeps
Kevin VolansWings of wax
Heinrich von Biber, John Cage, Philip Glass, Johann Sebastian BachWithout Words
Franz SchubertWorkwithinwork
Luciano BerioAj ondas que eu vin ver
Martin Codax -
Period 1987-1990
Cain
Rafael ReinaCanto vital
Gustav MahlerCarmen Suite
Georges BizetDiana and Acteon
Riccardo DrigoSwan Lake (Act II)
Piotr Ilich TchaikovskySwan Lake (Pas de Trois Act I)
Piotr Ilich TchaikovskyHoja de álbum
Felix MendelssohnIsadora
Ludwig van Beethoven, Frédéric Chopin, Franz Schubert, Franz Liszt, Johannes BrahmsLa fille mal gardée
Peter Ludwig HertelLa fille mal gardée (Pas de deux)
Ferdinand HeroldThe Death of the Swan
Camille Säint-SaensLa Rose Malade (pas de deux)
Gustav MahlerWalpurgis Night (Divertimento)
Charles GounodMaría Estuardo (A journey between love and death)
Emilio de Diego, Víctor M. Martín RubioPaquita
Ludwig MinkusBhâkti
Música tradicional india -
Period 1986-1987
Alborada
Maurice RavelNutcracker
Piotr Ilich TchaikovskyLa espera (Antes del albor)
Miguel Ángel Roig-FrancolíLes Sylphides
Frédéric ChopinThe four temperaments
Paul HindemithMuñecos
Rembert EgüesRaymonda Divertimento (1987)
Alexander GlazunovRomanza
Felix MendelssohnSinfonía india (1987)
Carlos ChávezTheme and variations
Piotr Ilich Tchaikovsky -
Period 1983-1986
Concerto Barroco
Johann Sebastian BachConcerto nº1
Ludwig van BeethovenDon Quixote (Pas de deux)
Ludwig MinkusThe Black Swan (Pas de deux)
Piotr Ilich TchaikovskyLe Corsaire (Pas de deux)
Riccardo DrigoSwan Lake (Act II)
Piotr Ilich TchaikovskyGrand pas classique
Daniel François AuberJardin aux lilas
Ernest ChaussonNocturno
Antonin DvorákPercussion for six men
Lee GurstPoema divino
Alexander N. ScriabinSerenade
Piotr Ilich TchaikovskySinfonía Pastoral
Ludwig van BeethovenTarde en la siesta
Ernesto LecuonaTchaikovsky Pas de Deux
Piotr Ilich TchaikovskyVoluntaries
Francis Poulenc -
Period 1979-1982
Albaicín
Isaac AlbénizCantata 51
Johann Sebastian BachFive works based on music by Luciano Berio
Luciano BerioContrasts
Béla BartókEl Madrid de Chueca
Federico Chueca, Ruperto Chapí, José Padilla y JiménezThe Fire Bird (L’Oiseau de Feu)
Igor StravinskyFantasía coreográfica en la Cueva de Nerja (Metamorfosis)
Ralph McDonaldGalanterías del Rococó (Schäferspiele)
Leopold MozartAprendiz de brujo
Paul DukasLa Muerte y la Doncella
Franz SchubertLa Vals
Maurice Ravel, Jean SibeliusLe septour de Saint-Saëns
Camille Säint-SaensNomos Alpha
Iannis XenakisPaso a dos en blanco
Camille Säint-SaensPetite á petit (From small to small)
Bohuslav MartinuPossession
Alain LouafiPortuguese Rhapsody
Ernesto HalffterSymphonic Rhapsody
Joaquín TurinaSentimientos
Fernando SorSerait-ce la mort?
Richard StraussSinfonía sevillana
Joaquín TurinaSummer dream
Antonio VivaldiHaydn Suite
Joseph HaydnTraversèe
Franz SchubertYerma (Homage to Federico)
Joaquín Turina